cbt

Homecbt

/50
0 votes, 0 avg

ENTRANCE COMPUTER BASED EXAM

Kindly enter your full name, phone number and email address into the fields provieded below.

1 / 50

1. What does 6 to the power of zero equal?

2 / 50

2. At a party everyone shook hands with everyone else. In total, there were 66 handshakes. How many were at the party

3 / 50

3. What is the next number in the series; 256, 289, 324, 361 . . .

4 / 50

4. The smallest four-digit number is

5 / 50

5. The largest four digit number is

6 / 50

6. If Ekondo Microfinance Bank wanted to increase its turnover by 45% from year 1 to year 3, what percentage did it miss by target from the table below:

 Year 1Year 2Year 3
Turnover1,3451,5471,701
Cost of Sale8479321,055
Gross Profit498615647
Administrative Expenses14913097
Distribution Costs235201194
Net Profit114276356
Tax (20%)235571
Profit After Tax91221284

7 / 50

7. Altogether, Deborah and Uyunsa have N00. Deborah buys a shirt for N12.35 and Uyunsa buys a pair of sandals for N10.11. How much money remains?

8 / 50

8. Anozie rolls a six-sided cube numbered 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6. What is the probability he rolls a three?

9 / 50

9. If 55 percent of the people who purchase a certain product are female, what is the ratio of the number of females who purchase the product to the number of males who purchase the product?

10 / 50

10. A certain shipping service charges an insurance fee of N75 when shipping any package with contents worth N25.00 or less and an insurance fee of N1.00 when shipping any package with contents worth over N25.00. If Dan uses the shipping company to ship three packages with contents worth N18.25, N25.00, and N127.50, respectively, what is the total insurance fee that the company charges Dan to ship the three packages?

11 / 50

11. Which financial statement reports the assets, liabilities and stakeholder’s equity at a specific date?

12 / 50

12. Which of the following items will not fall under the definition of an asset?

13 / 50

13. Which of the following is not a current asset?

14 / 50

14. Statement of profit or loss is also called

15 / 50

15. Existing obligations are

16 / 50

16. ATM means

17 / 50

17. Which of the following earns the highest interest rate?

18 / 50

18. Business Correspondent means

19 / 50

19. Banks pay interest on

20 / 50

20. What is working Capital?

21 / 50

21. Which of this is the four “P”s of marketing:

22 / 50

22. Which of the following is the first step of creating an effective strategy

23 / 50

23. “Many people want BMW, only few are able to buy” this is an example of . . .

24 / 50

24. Refer to a place where buyer and seller gather to enter into transaction involving the exchange of goods and services

25 / 50

25. One of this is not an element of a successful marketing campaign.

26 / 50

26. The primary purpose of marketing activities is to facilitate and encourage exchange transactions with potential customers.

27 / 50

27. Which one of the following is a key to build lasting relationships with consumers?

28 / 50

28. If performance meets consumer expectations, the consumer is ________.

29 / 50

29. A social and managerial process by which individuals and organizations obtain what they need and want through value creation refers to which one of the following concepts?

30 / 50

30. Anything that can be offered to a market for attention, acquisition, use, or consumption that might satisfy a want or need is called a(n):

31 / 50

31. Ecology deals with

32 / 50

32. A country won the 2022 AFCON tournament?

33 / 50

33. Exposure to sunlight helps a person improve his health because

34 / 50

34. What is a baby rabbit called?

35 / 50

35. What category of Bank is Ekondo Microfinance Bank?

36 / 50

36. What year did Ekondo Microfinance Bank become a State operational Microfinance Bank?

37 / 50

37. What year was the Naira introduced as the Nigerian Currency?

38 / 50

38. What year was the Central Bank of Nigeria established?

39 / 50

39. Who is the Chairman of Ekondo Microfinance Bank?

40 / 50

40. When was Ekondo Microfinance Bank Established?

41 / 50

41. BIRDS are to FLY as HORSE is to

42 / 50

42. Four of the following words are alike in some way. Which is the odd word out?

43 / 50

43. BIRDS are to FLY as HORSE is to

44 / 50

44. AIRCRAFT is to TRANSPORT as NEWSPAPER is to

45 / 50

45. Everyone who has been diagnosed with sleep apnoea has encountered a personal battle owing to the disease. For example, Vicki suffered from depression and lost her job, while Billy felt a strain on his marriage.

Proposed Conclusion: Vicki and Billy encountered a personal battle because they couldn’t come to terms with their disease.

46 / 50

46. Which fisherman has to pull his fishing rod harder in order to lift the caught fish?

47 / 50

47. Assume that some huys are knis, all jiks are suds, and some aws are huys. Therefore it makes sense that:

48 / 50

48. Find the two statements that together prove: Emily attends acrobatic classes.

  1. Emily’s school teaches gymnastics and acrobatics.
  2. Laura has acrobatic lessons with Jeremy.
  3. Emily’s friend Jeremy attends gymnastics and acrobatics classes.
  4. Jeremy and Emily are in the same classes.
  5. Jeremy’s sister Laura attends gymnastics classes with Emily.

49 / 50

49. Five trucks travel the primary route every day. Truck A arrives back at the depot before truck C. Truck E is after truck B who is 2 after truck D and 3 after truck A. Truck D arrives before truck C but after truck A. Which truck is the last to arrive back at the depot?

50 / 50

50. Assume that all mils are hils, some hils are jils, and some tils are rils. Therefore it makes sense that:

Your score is

0%